Hexagora Forum
Hexagora Forum
Home | Profile | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
 All Forums
 Dynamic HTML Editor
 Dynamic HTML Editor
 Registered Version and 30 Day Trial

Note: You must be registered in order to post a reply.

Screensize:
UserName:
Password:
Format Mode:
Format: BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough Align LeftCenteredAlign Right Horizontal Rule Insert HyperlinkInsert Email Insert CodeInsert QuoteInsert List
   
Message:

* HTML is OFF
* Forum Code is ON
Smilies
Smile [:)] Big Smile [:D] Cool [8D] Blush [:I]
Tongue [:P] Evil [):] Wink [;)] Clown [:o)]
Black Eye [B)] Eight Ball [8] Frown [:(] Shy [8)]
Shocked [:0] Angry [:(!] Dead [xx(] Sleepy [|)]
Kisses [:X] Approve [^] Disapprove [V] Question [?]

 
   

T O P I C    R E V I E W
ddpicard Posted - 04 Oct 2006 : 17:22:50
I just purchased Dynamic HTML 3.2 and I love the program. I'm just having a problem modifying a project that I created last night with my registered verion here at my job with the 30 Day Trial. It is the exact same version that I downloaded from home but not registered.

The Problem: When I add any new objects and view or export the project, the object's position has changed. It is always about 2 inches down and to the right of where I see it in the editor.

Is this because I created it with a registered version, or will this happen if I take work home with a registered version here at work? I'm wanting to convince my boss to purchase a couple of copies, but if I am unable to work on pages at home and then bring them back to work then I'm not going to be able to.

I hope I asked that correctly. If not please ask me to clarify. I want to be able to work on a page from 2 diffent locations.

Thanks,
Dave

2   L A T E S T    R E P L I E S    (Newest First)
s.dav Posted - 05 Oct 2006 : 09:13:57
Hello ddpicard, welcome to the forum
It's a bit complicated to understand if a person cannot see the problem.
If you can send me a sample with detailed instructions I'll try to discover the problem.

First of all check the "Positioning Type" on the left toolbar because Relative objects are placed always below all others; maybe at home you have the "Relative" and at work you have the "Absolute".
ddpicard Posted - 04 Oct 2006 : 19:58:04
Ok, I figured it out. I edited the html and saw that it was due to me adding HTML with the HTML Tool. Once I add a menu using the Tool, the next object that I add is put after the HTML instead of at the top where the rest of the objects are. I found that if I add all the new objects I want, and then cut and past my HTML back into the editor everything works fine.

If anyone knows a way around this, please let me know. But, it is workable and not difficult.

Thanks,
Dave

Hexagora Forum © s.dav Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000